West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia Headstone Transcriptions – Page 3

West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia Headstone Transcriptions – Page 3

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

*****

harold harpell-ezra harpell-goldie harpell-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Harold Ezra.

Son Of

Ezra H ε Goldie L.

Harpell.

Born Oct. 4. 1917.

Died Dec. 1. 1917.

He Shall Carry The Lambs

In His Bosom.

MAIDEN NAME: Goldie Lovinia Harpell

*****

howard baker-mabel baker-mabel mitchell-vincent baker-marion baker-marion conrad-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Howard C.

Baker

1880 – 1950

 

Mabel A.

Baker

( Mitchell )

1885 – 1973

 

Vincent T.

Baker

1916 – 1956

 

Marion R.

Baker

( Conrad )

1927 – 1997

*****

iola little-iola baker-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Little

Iola Æ

1911 – 1978

***This one is very difficult to read. I found information for it on Jared Handspicker’s website here:

http://www.jedh.com/Halifax/halifaxb.htm

His site has her listed as Iola A. Baker.

On the website for the Nova Scotia Historical Vital Statistics  I found a birth record for Iola Alveretta Baker born to Howard Baker and Mabel Mitchell on June 1 1911:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=1911-56100089&Event=birth&ID=266187

I also found a death record for a stillborn baby Clark Tennyson Blakeney, son of Reuben Blakeney and Iola Alfretta Baker:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=88-1107&Event=death&ID=169591

Reuben and Iola’s ( they have her name transcribed as Lola with an L) marriage is here:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=52-823&Event=marriage&ID=182990

I haven’t yet found any info that links her to the last name “Little”.

 

*****

howard-blakeney-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

In Loving Memory Of

Howard J. Blakeney

1882 – 1942

We Will Meet Again

Blakeney

*****

james arnold-jemima arnold-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

James Arnold

Died

Aug. 24. 1917

Aged 72 Yrs

His Wife

Jemima A

Died

March 4 1915

Aged 74 Yrs

Arnold

MAIDEN NAME: Jemima Richardson

*****

jeff vernon blakeney-beth-west jeddore baptist cemetery-nova scotia genealogy-ancestry

In Memory Of

Blakeney

Jeff Vernon O.

March 22 1977

Feb. 5 1999

Beloved Son Of

Vernon and Betty

Brother of Beth

Till We Meet Again

*****

jemima ann richardson-richard-deborah-1877-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory

Of

Jemima Ann

Daughter Of

Richard & Deborah

Richardson.

Who Died

April 26. 1877

Aged 15 Yr’s.

6 Mo’s.

MAIDEN NAME: Deborah Hopkins

*****

jeremiah harpell-headstone-sarah-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Father

In Memory Of

Jeremiah Harpell

Died Aug. 6, 1910,

Aged 72 Yrs.

I have Fought A Good Fight,

I Have Finished My Course,

I Have Kept The Faith.

jeremiah harpell-foot marker-sarah-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

*****

john a blakeney-1906-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

G

In Memory Of

John A. Blakeney

Died

March 26, 1906,

Aged 60 Years.

To Live is Christ, To Die is

Gain.

*****

john baker-annie may baker-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Father & Mother

John H.

Baker

1851 – 1918

His Wife

Annie May

18 – 1910

At Rest

Baker

MAIDEN NAME: Annie Harpell

john baker-annie may-viola baker-grace baker-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Daughter

Viola H.

1884 – 1885

 

Grace E. Baker

1893 – 1951

*****

john peter maskell-nita hazel maskell-nita baker-bernard cameron maskell-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Maskell

In Loving Memory Of

1898 John Peter Maskell 1970

His Wife

1909 Nita Hazel 1994

Their Son Bernard Cameron

Age Six Months

Peace Perfect Peace

MAIDEN NAME: Nita Hazel Baker

*****

joseph-eunice-blakney-blakeney-lorea-eliza-john-grace-hattie-1878-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Lorea M.

Died. Jan. 7, 1878.

Aged 3 Years.

Eliza C.

Died Jan. 8, 1878.

Aged 10 Years.

John M.

Died Jan. 12, 1878.

Aged 5 Years.

Grace O.

Died Jan. 12, 1878.

Aged 8 Years.

Hattie S.

Died Jan. 15, 1878.

Aged 1 Year

 

Children of Joseph &

Eunice Blakney

 

Asleep in Jesus.

MAIDEN NAME: Eunice Maskell or Eunise

 

 

joseph-eunice-blakney-blakeney-children-grave-footstone-foot marker-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

joseph-eunice-blakeney-blakney-footstone-children-epidemic-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

*****

katherine anne mckay-west jeddore baptist cemetery-nova scotia genealogy-ancestry

McKay

Katherine Anne

June 17 1951

Until We Meet Again

*****

kenneth wilkes-joan wilkes-joan zwicker-west jeddore baptist cemetery-nova scotia genealogy-ancestry

Wilkes

 

Kenneth A

July 3 1936

Joan C.

( Zwicker )

Oct. 20. 1938

 

Forever With The Lord

Parents Of Michael, Susan and Cindy

*****