Nov 082018
 

West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia Headstone Transcriptions

West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia

These are photographs of the Baptist Cemetery in West Jeddore that I took in early November 2018. I was not able to photograph all the headstones as I wished to due to the windy and rainy weather. I skipped over the more recent ones and missed most of the top right area.

If you have any photos you would like to share here, please send them to me and I will gladly add them to the site. Thank you.

These are in no particular order.

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

*****

everett-seldon-baker-ida-ethel-baker-rose-ida-baker-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Baker

Everett Seldon

1882 – 1957

Ida Ethel

1884 – 1950

Rose Ida

1903 – 1937

Together Forever

MAIDEN NAME: Ida Dooks

*****

florence-harpell-jeremiah-harpell-emma-harpell-1881-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Florence

Dau. of Jeremiah &

Emma Harpell

April 7. 1881.

Sept. 6. 1881.

MAIDEN NAME: Emma Victoria Slaughenwhite ( Slaugenwhite, Slaunwhite, Slauenwhite, Slaughnwhite, Slaughenweit, Slaughenwaight, Slauenweit, Slaughwhite …)

*****

vincent earl baker-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In

Loving

Memory

Of

Vincent

Earl

Baker

1956

to

1998

Vincent E.

Baker

1956 – 1998

*****

spurgeon-alfred-maskell-minnie-kent-minnie-maskell-valla-sherman-sadie-raymond-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Maskell

Sacred To The Memory Of

Spurgeon A. Maskell

1873 – 1922

His Wife Minnie A.

1873 – 1928

Their Children

Valla L. 1899 – 1924

Sherman A. G. 1907 – 1914

Sadie M. 1909 – 1914

Raymond F. R. 1904 – 1985

Crowned With Mercy, O How Sweet Will Eternal Friendship Be

MAIDEN NAME: “Minnie” Miriam Amelia Kent

valla-maskell-spurgeon-maskell-minnie-maskell-minnie-kent-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

sherman-maskell-minnie-maskell-minnie-amelia-kent-spurgeon-maskell-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

sadie-maskell-minnie-maskell-minnie-kent-spurgeon-maskell-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

*****

aggie-blakeney-prudence-blakeney-gideon-margaret-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Aggie C.

1885 – 1894

Prudence

1898 – 1898

Children of

Gideon &

Margaret E.

Blakeney

MAIDEN NAME: Margaret Elizabeth Mitchell

blakeney-genealogy-nova-scotia

*****

alexander-bonn-grace-bonn-grace-blakeney-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Bonn

In Loving Memory

Alex W. Bonn

1891 – 1930

Killed By Lightning

At Brockville, Ont.

His Wife Grace M.

1890 – 1948

Peace Perfect Peace

MAIDEN NAME: Grace Margaret Blakeney

*****

angus-harpell-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

H

In Memory Of

Angus N. Harpell

Died Dec. 21, 1929

Aged 57 Years

Gone

But Not Forgotten

*****

annie-harpell-stephen-harpell-1910-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Annie

Wife Of

Stephen A. Harpell

Died Jan. 24 1910

Aged 72 Yrs

We Will Meet Again.

MAIDEN NAME: Anna Hopkins

*****

baby-albert-slaugenwhite-fannie-slaugenwhite-1890-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Our Babe

Son of Albert &

Fannie Slaugenwhite

Died

Feb. 12, 1890.

Aged 6 Weeks.

MAIDEN NAME: Frances Baker or Francis Baker

*****

blanch-maskell-muriel-maskell-capt-john-maskell-prudence-hopkins-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy-mayflower-ancestry-descendants

Blanch W.

Dau. Of Capt. J. C.

& P. E. Maskell

Sept. 25, 1886

July 10, 1907

We Shall Meet Again

Muriel P.

Jan. 23, 1901

May 8, 1987

MAIDEN NAME: Prudence Elizabeth Hopkins

*****

captain-fred-faulkner-sarah-faulkner-sarah-mcintyre-west-jeddore-baptist-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy-ancestry

Faulkner

Capt.

Fred H.

1895 – 1977

His Wife

Sarah A.

1895 – 1971

Ever Remembered Ever Loved

MAIDEN NAME: Sarah Ann McIntyre

*****

captain-george-wellington-bowser-lavinia-blanche-maskell-vinnie-bowser-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Together Forever

Bowser

Captain

George W.

1899 – 1972

His Wife

Vinnie B.

1901 – 1973

Ever Remembered. Ever Loved.

MAIDEN NAME: Lavinia Blanche Maskell or Lavenia or Vinnie or Vinie.

*****

 

 

Comments

comments