Nov 082018
 

West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia Headstone Transcriptions – Page 4

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

*****

sarah harpell-headstone-jeremiah-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory Of

Sarah.

Wife Of

Jeremiah Harpell

Died July 18, 1906.

Aged 69 Years.

Hers Was The Lord God Omnipotent.

MAIDEN NAME: Sarah Maskell

*** Information was obtained from Howard Blaxland’s very informative website. Sarah is #90 and Jeremiah is #79 on the Samuel Arnold page.

sarah harpell-foot marker-jeremiah-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

*****

ruben blakeney-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Loving Memory Of

Ruben E. Blakeney

1902 – 1968

*****

ralph breckan blakeney-joseph-salome-1886-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Our Pet

In Memory Of

Ralph Breckan

Son Of Joseph U. &

Salome E. Blakeney

Died

Nov. 27, 1886,

Aged 2 Mo’s

8 days.

The Lord giveth and

the Lord taketh, blessed be the name of the Lord.

MAIDEN NAME: Salome E. Slaughnwhite

*****

porter richardson-1886-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory Of

Porter H. Richardson,

Died

May 24, 1886,

Aged 18 Y’rs

& 8 Mo’s.

Gone But Not Forgotten.

*****

pearl leveta harpell-angus-pleassa-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Pearl Leveta

1912 – 1915

Dau.

Angus & Plessa

Harpell

Only Sleeping

MAIDEN NAME: Plessa Maud Baker “Maudie” or “Modie”

*****

owen harpell -jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Owen J.

Harpell

Born 1885

Died 1918

He is not dead, but

sleepeth.

Harpell

*****

modie plesa harpell-plessa-angus harpell-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Loving

Memory Of

Modie Plesa.

Beloved Wife Of

Angus N. Harpell.

Died Nov. 3, 1920.

Aged 38 Yrs.

Peace Perfect Peace

MAIDEN NAME: Plessa Maud Baker “Maudie” or “Modie”

*****

mildred baker-walter baker-1889-1929-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Loving Memory

Mildred

Wife Of

Walter Baker

1889 – 1929

To Memory Ever Dear

MAIDEN NAME: Mildred Richardson

*****

melda power-1947-1995-west jeddore baptist cemetery-nova scotia genealogy-ancestry

In Loving Memory

Melda

Power

1947 – 1995

*****

margaret blakeney-gideon blakney-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In memory of

Margaret E.

wife of

Gideon

Blakeney

1861 – 1917

 

MAIDEN NAME: Margaret Elizabeth Mitchell

margaret-blakney-gideon-blakely-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

*****

lyall blakeney-able seaman-canadian navy-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Lyall H. Blakeney

Able Seaman

R. C. N. V. R.

21 June 1957

Age 31

*****

luke blakeney-1816-1901-sarah blakeney-1822-1883-luke-silas-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Luke Blakeney

1816 – 1901

His Wife

Sarah A.

1822 – 1883

Their Sons

Luke.

1857 – 1867.

Silas.

1866 – 1876.

 

MAIDEN NAME: Sarah Ann Doyle

*****

lemuel blakeney-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Lemuel A.

Blakeney

1853 – 1929

Blakeney

*****

lemuel blakeney-children-annie-josiah-willis-marion-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Children

Annie M.

Aged 2 Mos

Josiah A.

Aged 5 Yrs

Willis

Aged 3 yrs

Marion P.

Aged 4 Mos

*** Lemuel Blakeney’s children.

*****

laura mcgregor-laura blakeney-norman mcgregor-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

McGregor

In Loving Memory Of

Laura A.

Wife Of

Norman McGregor

1895 – 1941

Norman W.

1981 – 1974

Safe In The Arms Of Jesus

MAIDEN NAME: Laura Blakeney

*** Their marriage record on Nova Scotia Vital Statistics website appears to have his name as Newman McGregor rather than Norman.

*****

 

Comments

comments