Nov 082018
 

West Jeddore United Baptist Church Cemetery Nova Scotia Headstone Transcriptions – Page 2

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

*****

opal-laura-edith-bonn-maskell-1917-1982-woodrow-foch-maskell-1918-2013-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Maskell

In Loving Memory Of

Opal Laura E.

May 5, 1917

Nov. 15, 1982

Woodrow Foch

Nov. 8, 1918

Mar.  19, 2013

MAIDEN NAME: Opal Laura Edith Bonn

baby-grave-headstone-grace-maskell-woodrow-maskell-opal-maskell-opal-bonn-1942-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Grace M.

Daughter Of

Woodrow F.

& Opal L. Maskell

Jan. 9. Jan. 10. 1942

Safe In The Arms Of Jesus

grace-margaret-maskell-woodrow-maskell-opal-laura-bonn-opal-maskell-jeddore-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

*****

guy bowser-marg bowser-margaret katherine bonn-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Ever Loved – Ever Mourned

Bowser

Guy G.

1915 – 1991

His Wife

Margaret K.

1914 – 2005

MAIDEN NAME: Margaret Katherine Bonn

*****

halifax-explosion-grave-foster-baker-edith-baker-edith-wright-1917-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

In Memory

Of

Foster

Baker

1882 – 1917

Edith M.

His Wife

1889 – 1917

Killed by the

Explosion

at Halifax

 

Baker

MAIDEN NAME:  Edith Wright

*****

grace-harpell-william-civilla-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Grace M.

1898 – 1918

dau. of

William & Civilla

Harpell

We will meet again.

MAIDEN NAME: Civilla Brazilla Myers

*****

goldie lavilla harpell-ezra harold-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Harpell

In Loving Memory Of

Goldie Lavilla

1892 –

Wife Of

Ezra Harold

1891 – 1966

MAIDEN NAME: Goldie Lovilla Harpell

 

*****

gideon blakeney 1857-1923-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory Of

Gideon J.

Blakeney

1857 – 1923

*****

george washington richardson-richard richardson-deborah richardson-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory

of

George Washington

Son of

Richard and Deborah

Richardson

MAIDEN NAME: Deborah H. Hopkins

*** George’s death record states that he died due to bleeding lungs on May 15 1874 and was 10 years old.

*****

george kennedy-annie kennedy-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Loving Memory

of

George B. Kennedy M.D.

1875 – 1937

His Wife

Annie E.

1886 – 1966

Gone But Not Forgotten

Kennedy

MAIDEN NAME: Annie Ethel Harpell

*****

frederick-slaugenwhite-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

In Memory of

Frederick

Slaugenwhite

Died

Nov. 27. 1900.

Aged 77 Years

& 6 Months.

Blessed Are The Dead

Who Die In The Lord.

 

A. J. W. & Son

Truro

*****

 

esther-richardson-1865-1954-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

Esther M.

Richardson

1865 – 1954

Peace Perfect Peace

Richardson

*** Esther Margaret had a twin sister Annie Julietta and they were born September 28 1865. Annie died in 1876 at the age of 10. I found this information here:

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~coleharbour/genealogy/Bissett/d1.htm

*****

elizabeth blakeney-john blakeney-blakney-1910-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

In Memory Of

Elizabeth M.

Wife Of

John A. Blakeney

Died

Aug. 30. 1910,

Aged 57 Yrs.

There Are No Partings In

Heaven.

MAIDEN NAME: Elizabeth Blakeney

*** Howard Blaxland’s website has her name listed as Eunice ” Bessie” Elizabeth Blakeney. She is #141 on his page. I am pretty sure these are the same Elizabeth Blakeneys although I don’t know what the middle initial “M” on the headstone stands for.

*****

edith may dauphinee-amos dauphinee-1913-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Edith May

Beloved Wife Of

Amos W.

Dauphinee

Died

Jan. 20. 1913.

Aged 30 Yrs.

No Pains No Griefs

No Anxious Fear

Can Reach Our

Loved One Sleep

Ing Here.

Dauphinee

MAIDEN NAME: Edith May Richardson

*** According to the Nova Scotia Historical Vital Statistics website Amos remarried in 1915 to Laura Bellfountain.

*****

charles roland kennedy-jeddore cemetery-nova scotia genealogy

Charles Roland

Born June 9, 1909.

Died Apl. 25, 1913.

Son of Dr. G.B. & A.E.

Kennedy

Budded On Earth To Bloom

In Heaven.

MAIDEN NAME: Annie Harpell

*****

catherine-harpell-mark-harpell-1900-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy.

In Memory Of

Catherine.

Wife Of

Mark Harpell.

Died

May 23. 1900.

Aged 65 Years.

Blessed Are The Dead Who

Die In The Lord.

 

A.J.W. & Son

Truro

MAIDEN NAME: Catherine Maskell

*****

captain-john-gilbert-maskell-prudence-maskell-prudence-hopkins-mayflower-descenda-jeddore-cemetery-nova-scotia-genealogy

M

Capt. John G. Maskell

1855 – 1951

His Wife

Prudence E.

1862 – 1939

Trusting In The Finished

Work Of Christ

Maskell

MAIDEN NAME: Prudence Elizabeth Hopkins

*****

Comments

comments